Sunday, February 14, 2010

The weekend of LOVE!

We started out on our Valentine's Day weekend and I wanted to look cute and be warm. All of the advice that I got from my blog friends was to dress in layers. I did my best.

Saturday's Outfit
White ruffle blouse - JCPenny
Yellow VNeck Sweater - Lane Bryant
Denim trousers - JCPenny
Tights - JCPenny
I added a pair of Juicy (Nordstrom) sunglasses. I knew there would be alot of sun shinning off of the bright snow. These glasses are actually grey and black which is a very versatile combination.. You would think that I wear them often, But I dont. So I pulled them out for this weekend and they were perfect. Also, the bracelet that I am showing off is my silver charm bracelet. I have been collecting charms from every place that I travel. Some of the charms from different locales are:
Georgia Peach from Atlanta, GA; Eiffel Tower from Paris, France; Steamboat from New Orleans, LA; Roullete wheel from Las Vegas, NV; Kokopeli from Scottsdale, AZ; There are a few more ... and counting ...

On to the reason for the season. We celebrated Valentine's Day on Saturday night. After we went snow tubing (see pics below), we arrived back at the hotel and had an awesome dinner. If you get the chance, visit Wyndam in Gettysburg, PA. It was such a nice hotel. The restaurant was nice but the service was not as high quality as the actual location.

In honor of the Day of Love, this is the outfit that I wore, which was an inspiration (copycat) from Gilding the Frilly from one of her recent date nights with her new boyfriend.

The Love Day Outfit
Blue silky shirt - Macys
Jones New York skirt - Macys
Brown shrug - Lane Bryant
Belt - ?
Gold shoes - Nine West
I even got Hubby to pose for a photo. Isnt he handsome?!
Hubby's Love Day Outfit
Grey sweater vest - K&G
Joseph Abboud Striped Shirt - K&G
Black slacks - ??
Shoes - ??

The next morning, which was today, we woke early for a nice breakfast and then we went to the outlet mall for a little shopping. This is the outfit that I wore to the outlets and back home.

Today's Outfit
Black sweater vest - Express Men
Yellow and black print shirt - Lane Bryant
Denim Trousers - JCPenny
This shirt had a really nice design. The designs are line drawings of ladies and men dressed in victorian clothing. Hmmmm, maybe not victorian.. but some other period clothing. Either way its cute!

Well, these are a few pics of the activities that we did over the weekend. We stopped in downtown Gettysburg and had lunch at a little diner called Ernie's Texas Lunch House. It was a little spot that I found on google maps, mostly a spot for locals. As soon as we walked in, we felt as if we walked back in time. And they werent really used to seeing folks like us (black and city folks) to often either. No one was rude or inappropriate, but you could still just tell. I cant really explain it.

Ernie's is known for their hotdogs loaded with chilli and onions. It was pretty good. Hubby had a hotdog and he got a breakfast sandwich too.. now THAT was soooo good!! He got bacon, egg and cheese on english muffin.. and it was a reaaally good sandwich.


After lunch we made our way to the slopes at Liberty Mountain.



This was the tubing lanes and it was sooo much fun. I dont think I was fully dressed with enough layers and socks, but we had such a great time snow tubing. We have agreed that we will definitely go back again!!
Yup, thats Hubby with his face all covered up. The wind and snow was making him loose his breathe, so he needed to block some of it. We will be better prepared for out next trip out there.



well we had an excellent weekend celebrating our Love! I look forward to reading all your comments .. and seeing what you all did for the Love Holiday!

10 comments:

Wacky Jacky & Silly Willy said...

ooh fun fun :)
you guys look so cute
you rocking the v-neck!

hope you had the best v-day!

Maria said...

Wow, I love all your outfits, but I especially love the one with the skirt. It looks so well put together and the colors are beautiful. I think I may have to copy it one day. It looks like you had such a fun time, and all while fabulously dressed!
By the way, I really appreciate all your comments on my blog. Oh, and the other blogger I met up with, I've actually known since middle school, we just hadn't seen each other in a long time, not to say I wouldn't meet any fellow bloggers who are in San Antonio. I just haven't had the chance to meet any yet.

Kiki said...

I'm in love with your beanie! Adorable!

Honeybunches of Roses said...

I love how your man lets you take a picture of him. I do that to my man too, but he gets all weird about it...LOL...I'm in love with your 'love' outfit...very glam...you go girl!

BBM said...

you look so great! good job on all the layering. my fave is ure v-day night outfit of coarse! u pulled-off a gold skirt so chic and classy! i bet ure hubby was happy ... :-) i am in love with ure super cute beanie! is that a glove/beanie set? hook me up with the 411 girl! :-)

im glad u both had a lovely weekend getaway. the tubing looks so fun! did u try skiing at all?

Totally Inspired said...

Thanks all, on your wonderful comments. The beanie came from H&M in Canada (Niagara Falls or Toronto, Im not sure) about 2 or 3 years ago. It came with a scarf (the one I'm wearing). I love that set too! I get so many compliments on it all the time. The gloves came from Target for $2 or so, nothing fancy.

Marisol said...

Ohh wow I really really liked your skirt/bluse combo cause of the colors that just "pop". I like all your vest/blouse combos too, I do that alot too for work. I think Im gonna enjoy your blog and seeing your outfits. Looking forward to it!

NikStar said...

Hello new blogger friend! :D YAY, so glad that I found you. Sooooo yes, your outfits, SUPER CUTE! :) Love love them. Looks like you and your hubby had a grand time! I can't wait to read more from you. Cheers!

Marianna said...

Wow, I love your style! Your Valentine's Day outfit is KILLER!

Becky said...

It looks like you had SO much fun! Thank you so much for the shout out; your outfit and mine could be twins! Looking lovely!